Red dots: location reported by MLS
Green dots: my actual location according to GPS
Any idea how can this be improved? I keep running Mozilla Stumbler, hoping that my feedback can improve results in my area, but to no avail
Red dots: location reported by MLS
Green dots: my actual location according to GPS
Any idea how can this be improved? I keep running Mozilla Stumbler, hoping that my feedback can improve results in my area, but to no avail
You may have to install a few more backends to your location thing. Theyāll, however, run off cell towers and wifi.
Some create a local backup of places.
Hereās one, it will build from where you travel and improve from there https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.fitchfamily.android.dejavu/
Searching for NLP on f-droid will get you a few more. Some download databases and some tap into databases like Apples wifi locations.
edit:
Once youāve downloaded them, youāll hve to enter microg and then unifiednlp settings and then configure location backends to enable what you wish.
Thisāll improve the accuracy or rather, how quickly your location is resolved.
Calculating positions from the known location of WiFi networks and mobile network cell towers only goes so far.
In your screenshot:
How far away are the red dots from the green dots approximately?
And is there a geographical reason for no red dots being āon the other sideā? Water? Mountain? Forest?
Thanks. Iāve tried DejaVu before. It looks promising but unfortunately it has some stability issues. Right now I use MLS along with openbmap/Radiocells & Wifi location service (org.fitchfamily.android.wifi_backend) and still donāt get accurate results (itās off by 70 meters).
Is Apple backend much better? Iām wondering if itās worth a small sacrifice in privacy (itās not as creepy as full-blown google location service linked to google account, but still).
Calculating positions from the known location of WiFi networks and mobile network cell towers only goes so far.
Yes, but I remember it was much better back with google. I wonder how they manage it, are they getting feedback from each and every phone? I seem to recall you had to explicitly check a permission box for them to use data in that way.
How far away are the red dots from the green dots approximately?
Maybe 50m - 100m.
And is there a geographical reason for no red dots being āon the other sideā? Water? Mountain? Forest?
Nope, itās in the middle of the street.